CLA-2-29:RR:NC:2:240 F84084

Ms. Joan von Doehren
Interchem Corporation
120 Route 17 North
P.O. Box 1579
Paramus, New Jersey 07653-1579

RE: The tariff classification of a-Phenylcyclohexylglycolic acid (CAS # 4335-77-7) and 3-Methoxyphenylacetonitrile (CAS # 19924-43-7) from France

Dear von Doehren:

In your letter dated February 18, 2000, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

a-Phenylcyclohexylglycolic acid, also known as Benzeneacetic acid, a-cyclohexyl-a-hydroxy-, is a carboxylic acid with alcohol function used as a chemical intermediate. Methoxyphenylacetonitrile, also known as 3-Methoxybenzeneacetonitrile, is an aromatic nitrile function compound used as a chemical intermediate.

The applicable subheading for a-Phenylcyclohexylglycolic acid will be 2918.19.2000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Carboxylic acids with alcohol function but without other oxygen function, their anhydrides, halides, peroxides, peroxyacids and their derivatives: Other: Aromatic: Other: Products described in additional U.S. note 3 to section VI….. The rate of duty will be 9.3 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for Methoxyphenylacetonitrile will be 2926.90.4400, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Nitrile-function compounds: Other: Aromatic: Other: Other: Products described in additional U.S. note 3 to section VI..... The rate of duty will be 9.3 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Stephanie Joseph at 212-637-7066.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division